The Motor Trade Index
The Leading Directory
for Motoring Services
Directory of all Motoring Companies in EnglandHome   Trade   Links   Contact

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 1.0
April 2018 – To Date

Effective Web Solutions Limited

This privacy policy sets out how Effective Web Solutions Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when working with the Motor Trade Index.

Effective Web Solutions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Effective Web Solutions Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page or alerting you via email. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy.

1. Who we are?

Effective Web Solutions Limited is an ecommerce company who operate the Motor Trade Index. The Motor Trade Index is an online motoring directory.

Effective Web Solutions Limited (referred to as ‘we’) are the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to the Motor Trade Index. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Effective Web Solutions Ltd, 11 Riverside, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Medway City Estate, Kent, ME2 4DP 01634 718190.

2.Your Personal Data - What is this?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

Business data from sole traders and partners is also considered as personal data.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. Your Personal Data - What we collect

We collect your personal data in order to process your order and advertise your services online. The information we collect includes your name, business name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, URL and details of your business activities.
Your payment information will be collected and held by one of our payment providers (either WorldPay, Stripe or Paypal). We do not hold your financial debit/credit card information.
We will not collect any unnecessary personal data from, only data that is relevant to the products/services you have purchased.

4.Your Personal Data - How do we process your data?

We adhere to comply with the obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
Internal record keeping.
To enable us to deliver the products/services you have requested (we may contact you via email/telephone to discuss your order).
To enable us to design the products you have requested such as priority listings, website banners or a company website.
To allow us to actively advertise your business on the Motor Trade Index.
To keep a record of the products/services you have purchased.
To respond to enquiries and provide customer support.
To maintain our own accounts and records in line with the legal requirements.
Send you emails regarding the progress of your order.

5.What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The lawful bases for processing your personal data are:
Contract: Processing your personal data is necessary in order to fulfil a sales contract between the us and yourself. If you have purchased a product/service from us, we will need to use your personal data in order to process the order and advertise your business. We will also need to process your personal data if you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. If you do not provide the required personal data, we will not be able to fulfil our contract.

Legitimate Interests: We have a real reason to process your data which will be a direct benefit to both you and us. This could include; to identify and protect fraud; to communicate your products/services or for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish (see below for our contact details).

6. Your Personal Data - Do we share it?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We only display the personal data you have specified on the Motor Trade Index in order to promote your business.

We do not share, sell or lease your personal details with any third party organisations for the use of marketing purposes.

7.Your Personal Data - How long do we keep your data?

Customer orders – permanently, in order to satisfy HMRC requirements and track your order history.

Customer enquiries – 2 years post enquiry in order to answer all enquiries.

8.How do we keep your personal data secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All data is securely stored using 1024 bit encryption.

All your personal data is hosted on servers which are located in the UK and is processed by our UK based employees.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

9.Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

10.What are your rights?

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
The right to object to the processing of personal data;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

14. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Effective Web Solutions Limited on 01634 718190. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

, click here, Home, Car Valeting and CleaningGarage ServicesCar DealersBodywork RepairsCar Parts
Tuning and DiagnosticsRecruitmentTradeNew PassengersAdvertise With UsLinks and AffiliatesSitemap
Contact Us
Effective Web Solutions Limited 2010

Advertise With Us

FREE Basic Listing

Priority Listing

WebCards

Website Design

Banner Advertising

Partnership